Cosmetics

Cosmetics

The various minerals of cosmetic grades are available with us.
Mica

The color of our wet ground mica, its low abrasiveness, our special refining process, which gives a particular effect and smoothness, make it the ideal product to provide a sheen and glittering effect in powders/foundation, lipsticks, nail varnishes, eye-shadows and barrier creams/ lotions. It is very safe to use on sensitive skin. Mica is non-carcinogenic, non-toxic and totally inert. Wet ground mica is more transparent than talc and creates buildable coverage without completely covering the skin. Mica is resistant to heat, weather and chemical attack and has excellent lubricity, skin adhesion, compressibility and reduces greasiness of oil containing formula. A major point for the use of wet ground mica in cosmetics is its ability to block UV radiation and thereby prevent skin cancer.

Talc: Talc forms the base of many cosmetics.

Liquid or Powdered Formulations -- The platy crystalline structure of talc helps to impart a smooth feeling to liquid and powdered facial makeup applications. It assists in adhesion of the liquid or the powder to the skin, improves coverage, and helps to absorb unwanted skin oils. The smaller particle size talc can extend the more expensive white and color pigments (such as TiO2, iron oxides, and boron nitride) and when used as a filler or solid dilutant, can help reduce costs.

Typical uses include:

Liquid foundations, concealers, blushes, rouges and bronzing gels

Pressed face powders, eye shadows, blushes, foundations, eyebrow colors and eyeliners

Loose face or body powders, blushes, bronzers, and rouges

Creams and Lotions, face, hand and body creams and lotions: - Talc's slippery nature adds a lovely texture to a cream which spreads easily.

Solid stick deodorants: - Talc is an inert filler, essentially the solid equivalent of the water used as a dilutant. Talc imparts easy gliding properties to the stick. Talc can also help to lift the fragrance in a stick deodorant.

Dry shampoos: - Talc-based powdered shampoos are for those who cannot wash their hair because of time or disability. Because of talc's natural oleophilic properties, talc absorbs the oils and grime from the hair. Talc based dry shampoos can also be formulated for pets.

China clay (Kaolin)

The excellent coverage, oil absorption, reduced shine, transculant and adhesion properties of kaolin clay make it a great ingredient for most cosmetic products. They are great for finishing a flawless look as they are great for hiding imperfections. Kaolin clay is the perfect primer for oily skin. Their benefits expand their applications in various skin care and repair treatments. It is perfect as an opaque white base of colors and its fine texture allows any mineral makeup to easily slide and apply on the skin.

Bentonite/Organoclay

It is supplied as light creamy fine mesh powder with a surprising ability to swell in water or in organic liquids forming colloidal dispersion. It is thixotropic, tending to gel when at rest, but flowing freely when shaken. Bentonite can be used in the manufacturing of best quality toothpaste, antiperspirant cosmetic make-up, aerosols, body lotion, face packs, creams, shampoos hair grooming aids and many other consumer as well as industrial products.

Calcite (Calcium Carbonate)

In cosmetics, powdered calcite absorbs moisture and so can stabilize the makeup. Because of this, calcite and a magnesium carbonate, processed from dolomite, are added to powders to increase the ability of the makeup to absorb moisture.

Barite

When used in cosmetic industry, the properties of barite powder such as high whiteness, gentle and harmless to skin allow it to replace titanium dioxide.



Enquiry Now